Amazon Buys Zappos Blah Blah Blah

Yes, I realize I totally renegged on my “I’m going to start posting again, honest!” thing.  So, I was wrong.  But anyways, yesterday, unless you were passed out drunk under a tree and getting a nasty sunburn because the sun fucking moved (yeah yeah yeah, I know, I know, the earth revolves around the sun, not the sun revolves around the earth – save the fucking lecture, Professor), you probably didn’t find out about it until last night.  Which means you missed out on all the commenting and arm-chair CEO-ing that comes along with bullshit like that.

So anyways, it totally makes sense why Amazon would buy Zappos.  “What?!?!? They were a bookseller! They have no business selling shoes (or any of the other shit they sell on amazon.com for that matter)!  Why the hell do you think they should get in the shoe business, you ignorant, unemployed asshole?”  you may be thinking.  And hey, just because I’m unemployed, and maybe ignorant, and probably an asshole doesn’t mean I can’t do some half-assed business analysis a day late and after everyone has quit talking about.  Don’t tell me how to blog, MOM!

So yeah, it makes sense.  Think about it.  With the economy in the shitter, everyone is broke-ass like me.  But perhaps not as good looking.  Anyways, with everybody being broke, who the hell has money for downloading MP3s or buying CDs?  And books?  To hell with buying a book.  All these cheap asses are going to the library now or standing in the aisles at the Walmart reading shit. On top of that, who the hell has money for broadband?  You ever try buying shit or, worse yet, downloading anything over dial-up?  Exactly.  You might as well get a blanket and start a fire.

By now you’re thinking, “Okay, Mr. Shitty Logic, what makes you think people have money for shoes then?  No wonder you’re unemployable, you fucking moron.”  Ah ha, but that’s where it makes sense.  Poor people still need shoes.  And where are they going to get shoes if they have no money and no interweb?  By stealing them from rich people.  And where are rich people going to get their shoes?  They’re going to fire up the internet, go to Zappos.com and start avoiding the library where fucking poor people steal their shoes.  It’s called the circle of life, bitches.

So there you have it.  In a bizarre form of trickle down economics, it makes total sense for Amazon to buy a shoe reseller than say, develop an eBook reader that’s the size of a fucking laptop with none of the funtionality.

5 Responses to “Amazon Buys Zappos Blah Blah Blah”

  1. Soft tops Says:

    Nice Article… Thanks for sharing

  2. seohack Says:

    @Soft tops – you know, i was gonna’ totally blast that blatant, half-assed attempt at linkdropping out of the water, but since you’re the only who’s left a comment, and i’m desperate for any sort of attention, consider yourself lucky.

    however, next time i recommend leaving something better than that lameass “Nice Article . . . Thanks for sharing”. that tells me you didn’t even read the motherfucker. and though i realize you’re probably trying to build up some sort of backlink base for the name of your company, that’s pretty fucking lame too. i mean, first off, a quick right click would tell you that the damn thing is nofollowed (plus, if you were a regular reader, you’d also know i’m too friggin’ lazy to make my comment links do-follow). but it also make your attempt at linkdropping totally stand out, and you and your company look like a bunch of jackasses. now, if you had just left your name, or even dopey nick name “Soft Tops Ted”, you’d have gotten the same mileage and looked less like a douchebag. Add a semi-relevant comment, i’m gonna’ think you’re trying to be one of the comrades and not just another limp dick trying to game the system and failing miserably at it.

  3. Jason Says:

    This is a funny site that you have here. I look forward to reading some more posts in the future. I have a humor blog as well. We should exchange. Let me know what you think.

    Jason
    HilariousHeadlines.com/talk

  4. Travis aka: Reader #4 Says:

    As reader #4 I would like to vote against Soft Tops and Jason as being readers #5 and #6. Pathetic attempts at being involved in the Worst SEO Blog Evaaaar!

    I’m going to the library to steal shoes from the rich folk. I know, I know…they try to stay away from the library, but there is some sort of charity function today. The rich love that shit…

    Woohoo! Can you say free shoes, bitches?

    BTW, your logic totally makes sense.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: