Jill Whalen -vs- SEO Hack

Or, How This Lady is Different Than Gutter Trash Like Me

Recently in everybody’s favorite SEO news and commentary site Sphinn there was a discussion started by respected SEO expert Jill Whalen about the overabundance of posts about some new affiliate scam called BlogRush. Me, being the lazy bastard that I am, have not looked into BlogRush nor will I use it unless our boy Syzlak kicks me in the ass and says I should. Even then I might act more like a child, throw myself on the ground and start shrieking, “I don’t wanna’! You can’t make me! You’re not my real mom!”

Anyways, though I’m lazy and uninterested in this, I, like Ms. Whalen, was sick and tired of all the friggin’ posts about it. I mean, c’mon people!!! Five is overkill! But 148? What the hell? As a result, she started a discussion called “If I see one more Sphinn post about BlogRush I think I’ll puke“. I couldn’t have agreed with her sentiments more. But then it also got me to thinking how I would have phrased that headline and all of her responses to the people directly interfacing with her differently. Then it also got me to realizing this is why she’s respected SEO Jill Whalen and I’m well, I’m SEO Hack.

So, I decided to illustrate for you, dear reader, so you never make the mistake of confusing Ms. Whalen with yours truly.

Jill Whalen’s Headline: If I see one more Sphinn post about BlogRush I think I’ll puke

What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: If I see one more Sphinn about BlogRush I’m going to go on a drunken rampage that will result in the deaths of no less than 127 bums. Enough with this crap already!

***********

Jill Whalen’s Response to mvandemar Pointing Out the Ironicness or Her Post: Yes, mvandemar, the irony was not lost on me. And I’ll be happy if this post/thread gets deleted as spam with the rest of the blogrush spam posts.

What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: No shit?!!?!?! Really? Your cunning wit amazes me! Thank you for pointing that out! Shouldn’t you be picking on Rand or something?

***********

Jill Whalen’s Response to Andy Beard Whining About Censorship: <<< Absolutely positively. Nothing wrong with censorship. If this was my site, those posts would be dead meat before they ever got published.

Censorship (in real life) only applies to govt. owned things. Not private stuff. Nuke those damn blogrush piece of crap posts!

What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: You calling me a Nazi? Just because you have something ignorant to say doesn’t mean you have the right to shove your ignorant comment down my throat. Get bent.

***********

Jill Whalen’s Response to Halfdeck Telling Her She’s Like Google for Wanting to Censor These Dumb Ass Posts: Sounding like Google? Thanks, I’d be very happy with that.

What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: You’re an idiot.

***********

Jill Whalen’s Response to g1smd and steaprok Telling Her If She Don’t Like ‘Em Don’t Read ‘Em: Most of them are just morons trying to get clicks to their own affiliate links, or whatever they are. They have just their 1 lowly sphinn.

It’s ridiculous. Sphinn is better than this.

Nuke the F*ckers

(note: Aside from the fact Doug Heil dislikes her, the use of “nuke the f*ckers” here is why I like this gal. Seriously. Some of these pinheads just don’t get it. She’s not afraid to say this is bullshit and knock it off. Plus, she got the f-word in there! Not liked by Dougie, uses the f-word – this is my kind of role model! =) )

What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: Glad to see you guys are looking forward to this place going down the shitter. You all be providing the ass wipe? Whatever.

***********

Jill Whalen’s Response to the Danny and Harith About All These Stupid-Assed BlogRush Posts: Exactly, Danny! If nothing else, I hope this discussion about it does serve to stop additional useless posts on the topic.

@Harith, you got it right as well. I do like to review the new topics to find interesting articles for my own knowledge and to Sphinn, but it does get discouraging seeing the same topics over and over.

What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: Glad to see you’re both on my side. Instead of waiting for these to Sphinn-out, let’s NUKE THESE FUCKERS! Yeah!

***********

Jill Whalen’s Response to the Danny About These Threads Being Affiliate Something Or Other: >>But an affiliate writing an article about Blogrush, using their affiliate code in the article?<<

Really? How is that different than affiliate drops in threads?

What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: Blah Blah Blah. Nuke the Fuckers!

***********

Jill Whalen’s Response to the Danny Making Himself Clear About the Affiliate Drops: Ok, gotcha Danny. I do see the difference.

But I’m still gonna puke. Will try not to get it all over sphinn…

What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: Oh, okay. But still, NUKE THE FUCKERS!

From the above, you can see the obvious differences between Jill Whalen’s style of communication and my own though we both feel strongly about all those damned BlogRush posts. Jill Whalen – respected member of the SEO community. SEO Hack – not so much.

19 Responses to “Jill Whalen -vs- SEO Hack”

  1. Kuanyin Says:

    Surfed over here from Ration Reality and love your edge!

  2. Syzlak Says:

    gal is apparently a bit uncouth nowadays…i still use it so no worries from me.

    also, i fucking hate blogrush like the mother fucking plague. i am so goddamn tired of these shitty blog related spam pushes. there are not really enough profane words to use for this shit. so cock fuck shit ass tired.

    best post ever bro.

  3. SEOHack Says:

    thanks for the kind words, Kuanyin. Hope you stop by often!

    good to see you around, Syzlak! And thank you for the added profanities! Perhaps people will be able to find this blog by searching for other curse words than “asshole”.

  4. rob Says:

    came over from sphinn….nice … :D – rantbaiting?

  5. Halfdeck Says:

    “you’re an idiot”

    Man, a weak comeback like that proves you’re one lazy sob :D

  6. September ‘07: Best Search/Marketing Posts » Small Business SEM Says:

    […] Worst SEO Blog Ever: Jill Whalen -vs- SEO Hack […]

  7. seohack Says:

    @ rob – Thanks! nice is exactly what I was going for. =)

    @ Halfdeck – oh yeah?!??!?!!? well, umm, er, you’re mama. =D

  8. Patrick Schaber Says:

    Hilarious, seohack! That post will get more quality traffic in one day than Blogrush in a year.

  9. Oneunder Says:

    Hey seohack, do you play golf ? If not you should. I’m sure JW is flattered to be part of your rantbait:O}

  10. seohack Says:

    Pat – it’s good to see you! Thanks for stopping by.

    @ Oneunder – I do play golf. Where do you think I learned to talk like that? ;)

  11. Rek-port Says:

    Good issue!

  12. digibuilder Says:

    I think you would make a bank if you put adsense in this blog :)

  13. SEOmoz Better Than Sphinn! « The Worst SEO Blog Ever! Says:

    […] that compared to when another SEO angel by the name of Jill linked to one of my articles, Jill Whalen -vs- SEO Hack, from Sphinn.com I noticed a jump in traffic as well. It was respectable (that post alone got 179 […]

  14. Understanding Google Maps & Yahoo Local Search » Nominations for Rubber Chicken SEM Humor Award (aka the Columbo Award) Says:

    […] Jill Whalen -vs- SEO Hack […]

  15. SEMMYS Says:

    […] Jill Whalen -vs- SEO Hack SEO Hack, Worst SEO Blog Ever | 9/27/07 […]

  16. Guess What? Yep, Screwed Again. « The Worst SEO Blog Ever! Says:

    […] But what wasn’t good about it?  I think perhaps he was joking.  I mean, c’mon it was the most perfect SEM post ever.  It was even about Jill Whalen.  Jill Whalen, people, Jill […]

  17. 22 of The Funniest Search Marketing Posts - KoMarketing Associates Says:

    […] Jill Whalen -vs- SEO Hack “What SEO Hack Would’ve Wrote: If I see one more Sphinn about BlogRush I’m going to go on a drunken rampage that will result in the deaths of no less than 127 bums. Enough with this crap already!” […]

  18. LOL Funny! - All 2008 Nominees » SEMMYS.org Says:

    […] Jill Whalen -vs- SEO Hack SEO Hack, Worst SEO Blog Ever | 9/27/07 […]

  19. Lodki-Piter.Ru Says:

    Good blog you have here.. It’s hard to find good quality writing like
    yours nowadays. I seriously appreciate individuals
    like you! Take care!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: